Bush babies are easy to catch, & several African tribes keep them as pets. But in 1940, bush babies were persecuted as a severe outbreak of yellow fever swept through Africa. Bush babies can harbour the virus without becoming ill themselves. Mosquitoes pick up the virus from the bush babies & pass it on to humans. with the advent of inoculations, the danger of contracting yellow fever is now greatly reduced.
A sleeping bushbaby flattens its ears close to its head, and has many sleeping positions:- on its side, covering its head with its hands and tail, or on the tummy in a crouched position with the tail again curled over its head. They also sleep on their backs, in a seated position, or upside down when “group” sleeping.
Postures and facial expressions are to a degree, relatively undeveloped. When threatening an attack a dominant bushbaby will stare with round wide eyes, ears upright and mouth open showing tongue and canines partially exposed. A bushbaby who feels very vulnerable will assume the defensive attack posture which is comparable to a boxer.
A Bushbaby's eyes cannot move in their sockets, and so the head is continually active when searching for prey. They have highly developed hearing, and their ears have a complex series of folds, which enables them to position the source of a sound very accurately. Hearing is acute enough to hear the gliding of an owl.
During the rainy season, bush babies eat mainly insects such as caterpillars & dung beetles, which they catch by pouncing on them. They are quick enough to catch mice & lizards. In addition, they raid birds' nests for eggs. Bush babies eat flowers, fruits, pollen, nectar, & honey from wild bees as well. In the dry season, their diet changes as food becomes scarce. They rely on the resin of acacia & albizzia trees, & they only survive in areas where these trees grow.
Galago species vary in food habits from being highly insectivorous to eating leaves, fruit, or gums secreted by trees. Some forage low in undergrowth; others are seen mainly in the canopy. The hands and feet of some species appear to be specialized for grasping small twigs and branches, but one species (Galago elegantulus) climbs mostly on large branches and the trunks of trees. Most of their activity is nocturnal; during the day, they can be found in thick vegetation or hollow trees.
Bush babies have a gestation period of between 110 and 130 days. The young are born with their eyes half-closed and for the first few days of their life they cannot move independently. After the first few days of life, the mother will carry the infant round in their mouth and puts it down on branches when it is time to feed.
The coat of this species is brownish grey to light brown. However, the sides and the limbs always have a tendency towards a distinctly yellow colouration. There are markings between the eyes as well as a dark ring around each eye.
The bush baby has long, fuzzy wool-like fur which can be either a shade of silvery gray or brown. Their ears are very large with four ridges which allow them to bend back easily and wrinkle up. They also have characteristically large eyes.
Found in sub-Saharan Africa, bushbabies live everywhere, from woodland savanna to rain-forest. Attractive bundles of fur with flattened faces and long tails, the smallest species are mouse-sized, while the largest are about the size of cats but with fingers and toes equipped with nails instead of claws, reflecting their relationship to monkeys, apes, and humans. Bushbabies hide during the day in tree hollows or well-camouflaged leafy nests and emerge at dusk to feed on insects, fruit, and tree gum.