Crows form the genus Corvus in the family Corvidae. Ranging in size from the relatively small pigeon-size jackdaws (Eurasian and Daurian) to the Common Raven of the Holarctic region and Thick-billed Raven of the highlands of Ethiopia, the 40 or so members of this genus occur on all temperate continents.
The fish crow and American crow are almost identical. The only differences is that the fish crow has more pointed wings and a longer tail
The American Crow is common in east Texas. However, it isn't in any other areas of Texas, nor along the coasts.
Crows are susceptible to West Nile virus, and their deaths are used as early indicators of potential human disease in an area. West Nile Virus has killed 45% of American crows since 1999, though they’re still listed as Least Concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Crows are considered pests by farmers trying to protect their crops and seedlings. Many people fear them simply because of their black feathers, which are often associating them with death.
heir flight style is unique, a patient, methodical flapping that is rarely broken up with glides. Crows are rarely found alone.
Crows usually feed on the ground and eat almost anything. They typically earthworms, insects and other small animals, seeds, and fruit but also garbage, carrion, and chicks they rob from nests.
Crows can be found in a variety of different habitats, though they generally prefer open and partially open areas. They are commonly found on tidal flats, in agricultural fields and orchards, riparian forests (forests along the edge of a lake or stream), on savannas, and in suburban areas.
The American crow is often misidentified as a raven, a bird to which it is closely related. Crows differ from ravens in appearance by their shorter, thinner beaks, and by their size - about six inches shorter than a raven.
Crows are partially migratory. They can make rather long daily movements, up to 50 miles are common, but do not need to migrate for long distances.
Populations of crows have been increasing. The increase is due to their ability to adapt to human behavior, high reproductive potential and opportunistic feeding habits.