Bouncing back from the brink of extinction in the 1940’s, when less than 40 wild animals remained, the Siberian tiger’s current wild population is between 400 - 500 individuals, and they are classified as Critically Endangered. Siberian tigers live in forested areas, but only a small percentage of this habitat is under official protection and poaching of Siberian tigers and their prey still remains a problem. Another major threat is habitat loss and a decrease in its prey due to human population pressure. Their remaining habitat is under threat from logging, conversion to agriculture, urban expansion, road construction, mining, fires, and inadequate law enforcement.
Females give birth to two to six cubs. Cubs are born blind and are around the size of a housecat.After two weeks since birth thier eyes open and they grow teeth. Cubs can't hunt until they are eighteen months or they remain with their mother fo two - three years. It is usual for one cub of the litter to last till maturity. Cubs are weaned at six months.
Siberian tigers live alone and only get together to reproduce and the female will raise the cubs. During the mating period, a male and a female Siberian tiger can hunt together but this is quite rare. They usually prefer to stay solitary hunters even during this time. The mating season usually begin in December and lasts through January.
Unlike some big cats like lions, adult tigers like to live alone (except for mother tigers with cubs). This is partly because in the forest, a single tiger can sneak up and surprise its prey better than a group of tigers can.
As they are the largest cat in the entire cat family, they have the reputations of being "Vicious Killers". But in reality that is not the case. The diet mainly consists of deer, wild boars and maybe sometimes fish. A fully grown Siberian tiger needs at least 20 lbs of meat every day, in order to survive in the cold and harsh climate. Some of these tigers can eat up to 100 lbs of meat at one single meal. After this, they will go without food for days. Some think that humans are also a part of the diet. But that's not the case. Tigers are usually not man-eaters. They only attack men when it comes to self defense, or when the mother tiger is nursing her cubs or when the male tigers are searching for a female to mate. Also, due to old age, the tigers are no longer able to run after their animal preys.
Although in many ways a solitary animal, patrolling and marking its territory with urine sprays and scrapes the male tiger will often spend time with its mate and offspring. The males territory usually encompasses that of more than one female and is rigorously protected against intrusion from other neighbouring males.
The Siberian tiger's winter coat lacks the red stripes of tigers from warmer climates, but its white coat helps camouflage it in its snowy habitat. Because it has to withstand temperatures as low as 50** F, the Siberian tiger grows a longer and thicker coat than other tigers. It also develops a layer of fat on its flanks and belly that helps to insulate it.
Siberian tigers are the largest cats, weighing up to 700 pounds and measuring between 4½ to 9½ feet. They are orange with black stripes with white markings on their underside and faces. No 2 tigers have the same stripe patterns. They have forward facing eyes that provide excellent binocular vision.
It is estimated the wild population of Siberian tigers at around 350-450 tigers. Almost all wild Siberian tigers live the Southeast corner of Russia in the Sikhote-Alin mountain range east of the Amur River. Their former range included northeastern China and the Korean Peninsula, and as far west as Mongolia.
The Panthera tigris altaica, more commonly known as the Siberian tiger or the Amur Tiger belongs to the Felidae family, defined as the biological family of cats. It is commonly contradicted that Siberian tigers are a form of cats due to their size; however they originated from the same family as cats, but much larger than domestic cats in terms of size. As a matter of fact, the Siberian tiger is by far the largest living cat in the Felidae family.