The tiger is a much larger cat than the lion, and hunts by itself. The lion hunts in packs, and often kills by exerting different manners of attack. Conclusion: While it's hard to determine who is a better hunter we can definitively say that tigers rely more on brute strength, and lions on teamwork.
The tiger is a 'concealment and ambush hunter', carefully stalking prey, circling in as closely as possible, and then suddenly charging the target from behind.
When hunting, this cat circles around to approach downwind from its quarry and may take twenty minutes to creep over ground which would be covered in under one minute at a normal walk.
At a distance of approximately 50 feet the tiger will sometimes pause, seemingly hopeful that its target may inadvertently move closer and so lessen that critical attack distance. The cat will raise and lower its head, judging the distance and angle, before finally raising its body and charging.
Though usually thought of as a nocturnal hunter, strictly speaking tigers are crepuscular; this simply means they commence hunting in the twilight period just after sundown.
The majority of felids are solitary hunters; the lion is the exception in that the pride co-operates in catching prey. Most of the work in a lion pride is done by the swifter, lighter lionesses and very little hunting is done by the males.
Despite their range of abilities only about one attack in every 20 attempts is successful.
Tigers hunt based mainly on vision and hearing. They have binocular vision (like humans do) and their night vision is five times sharper than ours. Usually, the tiger creeps within 10-23 m (30-80 ft) of its prey till launching the final attack.
Tigers often ambush their prey as other cats do, overpowering their prey from any angle, using their body size and strength to knock prey off balance. Once prone, the tiger bites the back of the neck, often breaking the prey's spinal cord piercing the windpipe or severing the jugular vein or carotid artery. For large prey, a bite to the throat is preferred. After biting, the tiger then uses its muscled forelimbs to hold onto the prey, bringing it to the ground
Lions tend to hunt mostly by night or in the early mornings, and for much of the rest of the time are the embodiment of lassitude.
Consequently lions have developed two main hunting methods. The first is a version of grandmother's footsteps, in which the lion stalks from cover to cover with a final burst of speed at the end. (If spotted the lion will sit up and stare nonchalantly into the distance.) The second method is to find a bush close to something your prey needs - usually water - climb in and wait. This has the great advantage that the lion can catch up on sleep whilst technically "out hunting".
The biggest cat is the tiger. Siberian tigers are known to be significantly bigger than lions, the reason why they're considered the biggest cat. They can weigh up to 750 pounds, if not more. A male lion hardly weighs that much. On average male lion weigh anywhere between 330-550 lbs. Even Bengals weigh more than African lions.
Typically, a lion kills a large animal by strangulation, biting down on its throat or, sometimes, on its nose and mouth. Small animals are killed with a bat of the paw or a quick bite to the head.
The conclusion that I am beginning to form is that Tigers are larger, and can bite down on the throat/ back of the neck to hold their prey by simply overpowering them. While lions hunters, which are typically smaller females, must work together in a pack to take down a animal in the pack they are hunting.
Although lions can reach a top speed of 60km/hr for short distances, their prey usually escapes (only about one stalk in six is successful