Choloepus is a genus of mammals of Central and South America, within the family Megalonychidae consisting of two-toed sloths. There are only two species of Choloepus (which name means "lame foot"): Linnaeus's two-toed sloth (Choloepus didactylus) and Hoffmann's two-toed sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni).
Two-toed sloths are 21 to 29 inches long and weigh about 9 to 17 pounds. Their brownish-gray fur curves from the stomach to the back, unlike most mammals, allowing rain to run off.
Linné's two-toed sloths and Hoffman's two-toed sloths (Choloepus hoffmanni) are larger than their three-toed cousins. They also have bigger eyes and longer hair, and their front and back legs are more equal in length.
Males and females are monomorphic. Hoffman’s two-toed sloths have rounded heads and flattened faces. The small snout is naked and protrudes from the flattened face. Ears are round and thickened, almost always covered with hair.
C. hoffmanni has two disjunct populations. The northernmost population ranges from Nicaragua south into western Venezuela. The southern population is found from north-central Peru through extreme western Brazil (south-western Amazonas and probably Acre states) to central Bolivia.
Two-toed sloths are well camouflaged in tree canopies. Their most common resting position is curled into a ball in the branches of a tree and resembles either a termite nest or a knot in the wood.
The teeth of the two-toed sloth are small, simple molars that are continously growing but constantly ground down by the mastication of food. To compensate for a lack of sharp teeth, Choloepus didactylus has hardened lips which act to shear and crop leaves.
The stomach of the Two-Toed Sloth allows them to consume large amounts of plants, rodents, berries, shoots, and insects. It can take up to a month for the food to be able to digest. They have multiple chambers in it that are complex.
As the name indicates, each of them has two toes on the front feet. However, you may not know that they have three toes on each of the hind feet. The snout is very prominent and they can use it to pick up items with. They don’t have a tail though like the Three – Toed Sloth.
Each foreleg has two long, curved claws. The Three-toed Sloth is found only in lowlands, but this sloth is also found up to middle elevations and cloud forests.
The Two-toed Sloth is distinguished from the Three-toed Sloth by its long yellowish-brown to gray fur that gibes the appearance of a cheap, faded blond wig. The short, somewhat pig-like snout is also different from the less pronounced nose of the Three-toed Sloth.