Curated Collections of the Most Useful Facts.

What's This?
Christine Lagarde

Christine Lagarde

Christine Madeleine Odette Lagarde ( born 1 January 1956)[1] is a French lawyer who has been the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund since 5 July 2011.

 

Curated by

Geordi Taylor

Geordi Taylor

54 Knowledge Cards

Views    511

Share     twitter share  

Curated Facts

As a member of the G-20, Christine Lagarde was involved in the Group's management of the financial crisis, helping to foster international policies related to financial supervision and regulation and to strengthen global economic governance.

Article: Christine Lagarde, Eleven...
Source: Christine Lagarde, Eleven...

After being admitted as a lawyer to the Paris Bar, Christine Lagarde joined the international law firm of Baker & McKenzie as an associate, specializing in Labor, Anti-trust, and Mergers & Acquisitions.

Article: Christine Lagarde, Eleven...
Source: Christine Lagarde, Eleven...

In 2003, Christine Lagarde became a member, also in the CSIS, of the Commission for the Expansion of the Euro-Atlantic Community along with her friend Brzezinski and different personalities such as the former director of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Renato Ruggiero, and Stuart Eizenstat, former special ambassador for the restitution of religious assets in Central Europe. This commission was in charge of potential investments in Poland, Latvia, Romania, Czech Republic and Hungary.

Article: IMF Regime Change: With C...
Source: IMF Regime Change: With C...

Unknown to the French, lawyer Christine Lagarde became the Foreign Trade Minister of the government of Dominique de Villepin. Only a few years ago, she was defending the interests of US multinationals to the detriment of French companies. Her political positions perfectly match her status as a member of the CSIS, the think tank of the oil lobby in the United States.

Article: IMF Regime Change: With C...
Source: IMF Regime Change: With C...

In 2007, new French President Nicolas Sarkozy named her minister of agriculture, and then one month later made her France's finance minister. Lagarde was the first woman to hold the post.  She helped to push through pension reforms and an easing of the ironclad 35-hour work week, and was widely praised for working with other major countries to ride out the economic crash of 2008.

Article: Christine Lagarde
Source: Infoplease

Christine Lagarde is the former French finance minister who became head of the International Monetary Fund in 2011.  Christine Lagarde grew up in Normandy, and as a teenager she studied on exchange at the Holton Arms School in Bethesda, Maryland. She earned a law degree from the University of Paris and did graduate work at the Institute of Political Studies at Aix-en-Provence in southern France.

Article: Christine Lagarde
Source: Infoplease

And now it is helping to make Ms. Lagarde, 55, perhaps the leading candidate to succeed her friend and colleague Dominique Strauss-Kahn as head of the International Monetary Fund.

Article: Wandering Between Two Wor...
Source: Wandering Between Two Wor...

Ms. Lagarde looked him in the eye. “The best way for the banking sector to say thank you would be to actually have, you know, good financing of the economy, sensible compensation systems in place and reinforcement of their capital,” she replied, to a burst of applause.
Her straight talk has helped burnish Ms. Lagarde’s reputation as one of Europe’s most influential ambassadors in the world of international finance.

Article: Wandering Between Two Wor...
Source: Wandering Between Two Wor...

Mostly Credited As: Christine Lagarde
Birth Name: Christine Lallouette
Date Of Birth: January 01, 1956 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Paris

Article: Christine Lagarde
Source: Christine Lagarde Bio Bio...

Politics can be merciless, and the IMF is political even if it’s not a country. IMF chief Christine Lagarde suggested in an interview with UK’s Guardian that the Greeks should pay their taxes. It turns out Ms. Lagarde—legitimately—doesn’t pay them herself.

In fact, her IMF salary of $467,940 plus an $83,760 additional allowance is not subject to any taxes.

Article: IMF's Christine Lagarde: ...
Source: Forbes

The first woman to run the IMF inherits an institution in crisis, overseeing multibillion-euro bailouts of Greece, Ireland and Portugal.

Article: Christine Lagarde
Source: Forbes
Player
feedback